Ilford South: companies and business figures
Westminster parliamentary constituency (2024 boundaries), London · ONS code E14001301
18,369 active companies have their registered office in Ilford South, and 15,945 of them are based here rather than at a mass-registration or default address. 3,060 companies based here were incorporated in the 12 months to 11 October 2026.
Key figures
| Figure | Here | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies registered | 18,369 | 6,653 |
| Active companies based here | 15,945 | 5,198 |
| New companies, last 12 months | 3,060 | 671 |
| New companies, September 2026 | 300 | 59 |
| Companies entering insolvency, last 12 months | 22 | 7 |
| Share facing strike-off | 12.4% | 7.6% |
| Share with net liabilities | 27.8% | 21.3% |
| Share filing accounts late | 9.0% | 5.8% |
| Single owners aged 65 or over | 3.6% | 7.9% |
The median constituency: half of all constituencies have a lower figure and half a higher one. Shares are compared only across areas where the share is published.
Constituency Business Report: Ilford South (PDF)
The figures on this page as a branded PDF to keep, share in your business or attach to a proposal.
- Every figure on this page, with its definition and date
- Comparison with the median constituency on each figure
- Industry mix, balance-sheet health and filing on time
- New companies and insolvencies over the last 12 months
- The largest employers by filed head count
- Sources, licences and how each figure is counted
One-off payment for business use, no subscription. Emailed as a download link straight after payment.
Watch: Size up a local market in one minute
You're opening a new sales territory. How many businesses are really there? 1:36 film, with captions.
Registered and based here
- Active companies registered
- 18,369
- At mass-registration addresses
- 2,424 (13.2%; median 17.0%)
- At the registrar's default address
- 0
- Active companies based here
- 15,945
Active companies whose registered office on the Companies House register is in the constituency, on 11 October 2026. Active means the status Active, including companies with a proposal to strike off. Every company type on the register is counted.
Active companies registered in the constituency, leaving out those at mass-registration addresses (an address line and postcode shared by 50 or more companies: formation agents, accountants, virtual offices) and those whose registered office Companies House has removed (the registrar's default address). A registered office is where a company receives official post; it is usually, but not always, where the company trades.
Active companies registered at an address shared by 50 or more companies (the same first address line and postcode), as a share of all active companies registered in the constituency.
New companies
- 11 October 2025 to 11 October 2026
- 3,060 based here (3,364 registered here)
- September 2026
- 300 based here (327 registered here)
Companies incorporated from 11 October 2025 to 11 October 2026 that are on the register now (any status) and based in the constituency as defined above. The figure in brackets counts every company registered here, including those at mass-registration and default addresses.
Companies incorporated in September 2026, the last complete month, on the same basis.
Companies entering insolvency
- 11 October 2025 to 11 October 2026
- 22
- Administration
- 0
- Creditors' voluntary liquidation
- fewer than 10
- Compulsory winding up
- 14
- Latest first notice here
- 20 September 2026
Companies whose first Gazette notice of administration, creditors' voluntary liquidation or compulsory winding up was published from 11 October 2025 to 11 October 2026 (The Gazette, corporate insolvency notices held to 10 October 2026). A company is placed by the principal trading address its notice gives; otherwise by its registered office, unless that is a mass-registration or default address, which is usually the insolvency practitioner's office after an appointment. Companies that cannot be placed are counted in the UK total only. Across the UK, 11,058 of the 23,684 companies entering insolvency in this period (46.7%) could be placed in an area, so area figures count fewer companies than entered insolvency there. Members' voluntary liquidations are solvent and not counted; notices without a company number cannot be matched.
Industries
| Industry (SIC 2007 section) | Companies based here | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles | 3,740 | 23.5% |
| Real estate activities | 2,263 | 14.2% |
| Construction | 2,160 | 13.5% |
| Information and communication | 1,168 | 7.3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical activities | 1,122 | 7.0% |
| Administrative and support services | 1,075 | 6.7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 920 | 5.8% |
| Transportation and storage | 680 | 4.3% |
| Other service activities | 665 | 4.2% |
| Human health and social work | 642 | 4.0% |
| Education | 449 | 2.8% |
| Manufacturing | 367 | 2.3% |
Active companies based in the constituency by the UK SIC 2007 section of their first SIC code. Dormant companies (SIC 99999) are shown on their own.
Balance sheets and filing
| Figure | Here | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Companies with recent accounts | 9,631 | — |
| Share with net liabilities | 27.8% | 21.3% |
| Median net assets | £236 | £2,055 |
| Share filing accounts late | 9.0% | 5.8% |
| Share facing strike-off | 12.4% | 7.6% |
Latest accounts we hold for active companies based in the constituency, with a balance sheet date from 11 April 2024 to 11 October 2026. Figures are the companies' own filings, shown as filed and not audited by CompanyStack; figures that contradict each other are left out.
Companies whose latest accounts show net liabilities (net assets below zero), as a share of those whose accounts give net assets.
The middle value of net assets in those accounts, filed in pounds sterling (accounts filed in other currencies are not converted and are left out).
Active companies based in the constituency whose next accounts were due before 11 October 2026 according to the register, as a share of those with an accounts due date.
Active companies based in the constituency with a proposal to strike off on the register (status "Active - Proposal to Strike off"), as a share of active companies based there.
Owners aged 65 or over
- Single owners aged 65 or over
- 3.6% of 11,990 companies with a single owner (median 7.9%)
Of the active companies based in the constituency with exactly one person with significant control holding 75% or more of the shares, an individual whose month and year of birth are published: the share whose owner was 65 or over throughout October 2026. Day of birth is not published, so an owner who turns 65 in that month is not counted. Shown only when at least 10 different people are 65 or over and at least 10 are under 65 (someone who owns several of these companies counts once).
Largest employers by filed head count
| Company | Employees (as filed) | Accounts to |
|---|---|---|
| SES SECURITY SERVICES LTD | 405 | 31 October 2025 |
| H.O.P.E. SUPERJOBS LIMITED | 301 | 31 March 2025 |
| CHASE SERVICES GROUP LTD | 260 | 30 April 2025 |
| RHYTHMIC CARE UK LTD | 256 | 28 February 2025 |
| MERCYLINK CARE SERVICES LTD | 184 | 31 March 2025 |
| THREE SISTERS CARE LTD | 169 | 31 March 2025 |
| CATHENA HEALTHCARE LIMITED | 154 | 30 April 2025 |
| RS WORLDWIDE LIMITED | 135 | 31 December 2025 |
| LB ENTERPRISES LIMITED | 125 | 31 July 2024 |
| JUST PROTECT IT LIMITED | 115 | 31 May 2026 |
Up to ten companies based in the constituency with the largest average number of employees in their latest accounts, 10 or more (as filed: group accounts give the group's figure, which may include staff elsewhere). Companies only: limited liability partnerships, partnerships and other bodies are not listed.
Information only, not advice. Register details and accounts figures are the company's own filings, shown as filed: CompanyStack does not audit or verify them and accepts no responsibility for decisions made on them. Check important facts at Companies House.
Use these figures
Developers can fetch every figure for this constituency as JSON with GET https://api.companystack.co.uk/places/constituency/E14001301; see the API documentation. A count from 1 to 9 is shown as "fewer than 10", and a share or median built from fewer than 10 companies is not shown.
